Theater & Acting's questions - Danish iziqna

For instance, if there is a hugely popular TV show, with a large ensemble cast, how come only few actually become famous after it? ER (1994-2009) is a prime example, very popular characters but none of the actors aside from George Clooney became big stars, I guess Alex Kingston is famous on both UK and American... show more

Mad Max (1979-1985) trilogy has been remade with Mad Max Fury Road (2015) Lethal Weapon (1987-1998) film series has been remade as a TV series in 2016 A new film What Men Want (2019) is clearly a thin remake of What Women Want (2000) Is this so he will be effectively erased from history as people won't watch... show more

Could this talent agency be a scam?

7 answers · 14 hours ago
I applied to a W Talent agency in NYC. I applied for a commercial print model. A few weeks later I get the invitation to come in. After meeting with the CEO/Owner, I get accepted. I handed her my pics, however, she stated that I needed much better headshots even though they were professionally done, comp cards... show more



I haven't gone to the theater much but I saw a community theater production of "State Fair" which was so likable that I left with a smile on my face and a song in my heart.

Best answer: The best approach is to ask a film producer if he or she would be interested in reading a script about a certain subject, which you briefly describe. If so, you let them meet you and read what you have.

My parents are Pakistani but i was born in England and I really want to become a Pakistani actress. Where is the industry located, which area would be the best place for me to move?

Best answer: No. I know a great many actors, amateur and professional, and only a few of them are happy doing any public speaking. Most of them would hate to do that! I've also met a lot of people who are very happy to speak in public, give addresses to hundreds of people, debate to large audiences, etc, but would hate... show more

Best answer: If she wants to go into porn, she will have to do whatever they want with whomever they want. Even if it is a dog or a rhino. If she goes into stage or film acting, she will do whatever the director requests, with whomever. Those who say 'I won't do this or that' do NOT last long and end up with no... show more

Best answer: My answer won't appear under your last question - let's see if it says here. I am a professional actor myself who has done some voice work. It's really sad that instead of attempting to understand what people are trying to tell you, you throw a temper tantrum. Whether you like it or not, there is no... show more

What do I pay a voice actor?

10 answers · 3 weeks ago
I'm wanting to make an independent animated film, so it's going to be VERY low budget. I need voice actors, but I don't know how to pay them fairly while staying above water. Do I do it per session? Hourly? What is average for beginners and freelance?

Help!!! Please answer this?!?!?!?

7 answers · 2 weeks ago
I am a young man who is interested in acting. But, I am very overweight (like 80 pounds overweight). Some people have told me that I need to lose weight before I can pursue an acting career, since the camera totally magnifies obesity. One "extra" talent I have is dancing, jumping rope, etc. I am actually... show more

Best answer: If you look at what the ad is for you can get a better idea of what they want. They’re casting for a reality show “The People’s Queen”. So this isn’t a real acting job. They’re not looking for actors. I’ve never seen the show or know anything about it - but you can research it to get an idea of the type of... show more

Best answer: First, let's clarify something. There's no such thing as "voice actors". Voice actors are regular actors who were given voice work. So, in fact, you'll need to pursue an acting career, you can't do just voice. Another thing you should understand is that you can't just go to auditions... show more

How do people become voice actors?

7 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: The same way they become "regular" actors. What many people don't understand is that there are not a bunch of open auditions for professional acting work. For most professional work you have to be invited to audition, usually through an agent. It is show BUSINESS and people are in to make money... show more


I will be performing Hairspray Jr in two weeks. The thing is, though... we are not ready to perform in two weeks. The entire cast is COMPLETELY unprepared. We've barely blocked any of the musical, the stuff we have blocked and choreographed is totally messy and not ready to be shown. We don't even have a... show more

In my drama class, my teacher is assigning us a project in which we take an existing song and perform it as a monologue. With most of the songs I tried, the monologues came out awkward and clunky like a poorly rehearsed slam poem. What are some songs that would make good monologues?

Best answer: Those aren't 'requirements' for acting. Appearance only relates to what roles you might one day audition for and be cast in. The real requirements are huge natural talent, dedication, determination, and enough intelligence to understand that you would need at least seven years of training and... show more

Language

Categories