Aircraft's questions - Danish iziqna



Best answer: Most do, if you look carefully. Many also have an angle of attack so Newton's 3rd also comes into play. Many jet fighters like the F-16, you are right, the curve is on both sides, negating Bernoulli's. These powerful planes don't require wings for lift at all, they can actually "stand" on... show more

How is aviation industry?

8 answers · 3 days ago

Is Drone an airplane or no?

13 answers · 7 days ago



The FAA and AOPA don't seem to separate personal piloting accidents from general aviation. If you know of anywhere that will break down general aviation stats into executive, instruction, and personal, that would be super helpful! (USA domestic only)

An A&P mechanic said I don’t need to change the oil because I am adding a quart every few flights anyway, so the oil is already getting changed every few months. Others say every 50 hours it should be changed. Some say change it every 25 hours.


Best answer: It's noticeable, but not uncomfortable. The take off acceleration tends to push you back in your seat, but you can still move your head and arms easily. Likewise, on landing and then braking, you are generally thrown forward, but just a little effort will keep you properly seated.

Best answer: Call whoever flies that plane. Registration numbers might lead you.


https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/ho... The army have helpfully announced that they are removing their anti-drone detector and mini-missile battery.

Best answer: A 700 foot Class E floor constitutes a transition area for IFR approaches. If an uncontrolled airport has an IFR approach the airspace will either extend down to 700 feet AGL if there are only non-precision approaches or all the way down to the surface if there is at least one precision approach but no control... show more

Best answer: In an A10, firing the GAU-8 makes the whole airframe shudder. If you are talking about feeling vibration on a passenger plane, it is ridiculous to think of it as a weapon aimed at you. A "vibration" weapon would be pretty pointless. EDIT - The only electronic offensive weapons on planes are lasers, and... show more

Are airplanes really safe ?

18 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: In 2017 there were more than 4 Billion passengers who flew on commercial flights and there were only 44 fatalities. Yes, that's billion with a "B" meaning 4,000 million or 4,000,000,000 people. Of the 44 people killed in incidents involving commercial flights in 2017, NONE of them were on board... show more

How hard is a pilots lifestyle?

6 answers · 2 weeks ago
I'm looking to become a pilot and everything seems like it's going good. Although, I'm very worried about the lifestyle of a pilot. Being away from a possible family seems like a very hard thing for me right now. I'm not sure how I feel about it. If anyone, who is a pilot or knows about it could... show more

Are old aircraft such as the 727, A300, DC-9 etc. the only ones approved for zero-g maneuver practices for fun/training?

What would happen if an aircraft takes off with more flap extended than needed?

Language

Categories