Computer Networking's questions - Danish iziqna

Best answer: Why don't you just disconnect his router and put your own on there? Or better yet, why don't you just have the internet shut off? If he wants internet, he can pay for it.

my school recently kicked kids off of the access wifi. we also have guest wifi but my phone won’t allow me to join since i was kicked off the other. if i reset my setting to factory will it reset wifi and let me join? or will it still know it’s my device?

Are wifi extenders worth it?

19 answers · 1 week ago

Are apk sites safe?

4 answers · 5 days ago
I've downloaded from a bunch of apk sites and some of them require access to my gallery, and need full network access etc. Should i be worried? (They are sites that make alot of apks or target in the production of apks.)

Does it mean it has WiFi? Or you can connect your WiFi to it?

I have a question about wifi?

4 answers · 7 days ago
I was wondering if there is any company where they offer the cheapest wifi. I have charter but it is bundled with television but it is too expensive--and I don't even watch tv. I only need wifi for my online homework. can someone please tell me how to get the cheapest wifi for my computer. I am a full-time... show more

I m trying to connect a crappy EnGeius ERB300H two-way embarrassingly old router at my mom s house that has no WPS connection button. #1 Should I set the should I set the repeaters IP address to match the routers IP DHCP or the Broadband IP ? #2 Both devices router and repeater have matching subnet so is that a... show more

Best answer: Generally no, as far as the uplink to your ISP is concerned. The upload and download speed of the connection are determined when the modem syncs up with the service provider. There are multiple frequencies capable of carrying data on the DSL line and a few are dedicated to sending data upstream while several more... show more

I recently moved in a small efficiency and there's no free public wifi in my area. I tried creating a mobile hotspot but my service provider doesnt allow it. I'm trying to get online with my xbox. What are some of my options?

How can I find my WIFI password?

19 answers · 3 weeks ago

Modem or Router for Faster speed?

11 answers · 2 weeks ago
If I directly plug my pc to modem will I get faster mbps download and upload than plugging into a router?


To checklist the things that I've done, I: - Replaced the modem, no effect on DC'ing issue - Wireless network card replacement, still no effect on DC'ing issue - Scanned my computer for corrupted Windows files, no corrupt files - No Malaware - Anti-Virus isn't interfering either - Managed some power... show more

Best answer: Because most people of your age (I presume you are young, because otherwise you would not be asking the question) do use social media. You are not weird, but perhaps more mature than your friends.

Not public free Wi-Fi.



Best answer: If you are connecting to "xfinitywifi", that is comcast's hotspot. In order to connect to it, you need to register the device with an xfinity account. Once it is registered, it will connect without needing to login. As to connecting a router, that would depend on whether there is an ethernet... show more

Or do you still have to pay for a Wi-Fi service in order to access the internet with it?

I want to post a long technical financial report that I recently wrote for a finance committee. I suppose I could put it on my One Drive and give them permission to look at it, but then I would have to look up all their email addresses to give them permission on One Drive. What would be simple way to get this... show more

Language

Categories