TVs's questions - Danish iziqna

How often do I clean the tv screen?

10 answers · 3 days ago

Best answer: an analog signal has variable amplitudes at any moment .... on the transmission, if the noise mixes with it.... the amplitudes will change so the form of the signal is changed... a digital signal is a series of 0 and 1( 1 is any voltage but non-zero ..) with different durations ... if it mixes with noise, the... show more

Best answer: It could be due to a faulty switch or, if it was on standby, a mains surge. I used to have a hifi system that would turn itself on at apparently random times. It could be something as simple as a fridge motor starting up and sending a spike through the house wiring which the TV mistakes as a signal to turn on.



Best answer: Depends on who you are talking about. TV is probably not necessarily the Cheapest form of entertainment. Nice TVs can range from a $100 for a small TV to several thousand for much much larger screens and resolutions. Then the service provider assuming they go for Dish or Cable or something like that can be $50 to... show more

I have an insignia flat screen TV from Best Buy, gifted to me in February 2017. Within the past 3 weeks, whenever I turn the TV on, the screen will continue to stay black, other times when I turn the TV on it will work just fine. Has anyone else had this problem

Best answer: It will surely be okay, one time doesn't hurt. Plus most of the times those websites just tell you that it isn't recommended, you could wipe it with toilet paper for all I cared, as long as you wouldn't repeat the same error


Best answer: some tv's allow you to set a Min/Max volume. perhaps you should check your switch on preferences. Some also have a Hotel mode which might prevent you from seeing those settings in the menu. dont know what your tv offers.


What is smart tv?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago

Best answer: if the TV is connected to a cable or satellite box, then that may be the culprit

How much would this TV be worth?

4 answers · 2 weeks ago
Toshiba 32 inch Model no: 32SLV411U I can't find any prices for a used one. I figure it's too old

My cable tv box remote suddenly stopped controlling my tv's volume. It was working fine one day, then not working the next day. I've tried resetting the remote and reselecting that it control the volume according to the instructions provided by the cable company (Optimum) but no luck. Any suggestions?

Diect TV question?

7 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: Nonsense. The TV brand does not matter. As long as it has a suitable input socket then it will work with the hotel TV system. The real problem for the hotel is that your own TV will not have the volume-limiting restriction which hotel TVs usually have to reduce noise disturbance to other residents. For... show more




Language

Categories