Careers & Employment's questions - Danish iziqna

Can my boss just fire me like this?

24 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 21 hours ago
so I work at a pawn shop with my boss and other coworker. just the 3 of us. This past week, my boss missed work on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday because of a "headache"... the store wasn't open because he didn't "feel comfertable having someone else run his store for him".... show more

My boss won’t let me take time off ever. What can I do?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 23 hours ago
I’ve been a receptionist for the past two years - so I’ve accumulated a lot of pto and my boss will not let me take personal time ever. If I do want to take personal time, she has to know exactly what I’m doing and exactly what time I’ll be back and I have to let her know well in advance. Or she’ll ask me if this... show more

How to deal with new job?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
So I started a new job two months ago in an industry that I'm really interested in. However, there are already miscommunications with my manager, and she kinda belittles me. She'll always claim that she has told me something, but did not at all. For instance, recently we got a request to work on a project... show more

Should parents choose their children’s career?

32 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago

How do I ask my boss for more hours at work?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I’ve been working part time at my job for almost 4 years. I have opened up my availability as much as possible for my manager, and am able to work all positions. I am more than able to work many of the typical shifts available. I used to get around 15-25 hours per week, but recently I have only been receiving 7-8... show more

Does this sound rude to put in a 2 week notice?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 11 hours ago
Due to you cutting my hours I had to find another job with more hours. My last day will be xyz Thanks for the opportunity My job keeps cutting everyone’s hours and then harass us to come in on our off day. I went from getting 35 hours a week to 18. Every time they hire a new scheduling person the hours get lower... show more

My manager texted me to cover a shift in my day off?

18 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I was scheduled to have my day off today and tomorrow. By the way yesterday I worked 3-11:30pm so by the time I got home it was around 12:30am and went to bed at 1:30am. Then by 7:15am my manager texted me that my colleague (who was set to work at 7-3:30pm) called out sick and if I can work now? I mean really?... show more

How do I get days off from work ?

35 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
Best answer: Health problems (which you say you have) don't pop up every Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. I work retail, not my first job. I work almost every Friday and Saturday, and so does the owner. The store is closed Sunday and Monday, so everybody gets a two-day weekend. For most retail, Friday, Saturday and Sunday... show more

Can my manager cut my hours?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
She’s not the rgm, she’s just an assistant manager. I got an attitude with her because she was picking on me, ever since she cut my hours down to 4 this week. Can she get in trouble?

I’ve quit like six jobs in the past year. Help.?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I just turned 20 two days ago and I like legit don’t know how to work a forty hour work week. I’ve got awful anxiety. My first job I quit after wrecking and totaling my moms car. My second job I quit because I didn’t want to work fast food again. Quit after a day. Third job was a place in another town 40 minutes... show more

Any advice for the future (I’m only 13)?

51 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago
Currently I’m in 7th grade and I’m always thinking about future plans like my job, home, finance, kids etc. just wanted to come on here to see if any of you have advice since I know some of you guys might be older with more experience. I mostly need advice on how I will decide to make my future financial plans... show more

What does any mean on a job application ?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 20 hours ago
Applying for O'Charleys in McDonough , Georgia and they want know my availability time ? They have : Morning , Night or Any .

Can your employer force you to wear a see-thru t-shirt?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
My mother, who is turning 69 years old, was given a company t-shirt that is see-thru and was told that she is supposed to wear it tomorrow for the customer luncheon/planting clinic. (She works for John Deere.) She is completely mortified that the t-shirt is see-thru. I’ve seen it and it is very see-thru. It’s sort... show more

What should I do?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 hour ago
I am 32 years old, I served eight years active-duty in the Navy, I got out and got my bachelors degree. I do work full time and make good money but its not a career. Although I am 32 to my girlfriends mom thinks I’m a loser because I don’t have a career yet. Plus they think im not independent becaue i rent a room,... show more

Do Dental assistants make decent money?

8 answers · Health Care · 19 hours ago
Best answer: Surgical tech might pay better, but for those first three, you better make sure that you don't faint at the sign of blood or gore.


I babysit a family with 4 kids of the ages of 2, 4, 6, and 9. They are really cute and sweet kids, but putting them to bed is a NIGHTMARE. The parent now want me to babysit 1-3 times a week! I am only 13 and feel super overwhelmed. I do a lot of extra curriculars and i think that babysitting the kids would be very... show more


Have you ever thought about driving for Lyft?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
Best answer: yes I am looking for a second job and prefer to work evenings/weekends at my own schedule. I also drive alot and would not mind making some side money from my car.

If you're 20 and haven't had a job once what does that make you?

12 answers · Government & Non-Profit · 5 days ago

Language

Categories