Insurance & Registration's questions - Danish iziqna


I am a new driver at the age of 24. I have a permit and I have hardly anyone to help me practice. If I choose to go to a driving school, does the instructor say...determine whether I have passed a road exam or is that just the DMV you have to do it at? Also, do I drive myself to the school?

Best answer: Demand to get your own estimate of their damage and negotiate based on that. You might find out that $6500 is reasonable.

This Tuesday, my car s wheel were stolen. i had it parked in front of my house and i woke up to my car on cinder blocks. My insurance said it will take 3-4 weeks to have my wheels installed. i need my car now to get to work. My deductible is 1K Should i cancel the claim i made under my insurance and just buy used... show more

I have a 1965 beetle that I want to start driving around but I can't find any insurance companies besides hagerty that insure that old of a car. But hagerty is expensive and puts mileage limits on your car. Does anyone know any cheap insurance companies that provide insurance for such an old car and wont put... show more

Best answer: Before you drive it, pick up the phone and call your agent to get your insurance in place and proof of insurance, then you can do the rest because only then can you drive it to get it fixed, do the inspection, etc. Bit late for that now since you are now without plates.


So my car was totalled in an accident and the engineers have rang me to tell me that they have passed the report onto my insurance company. I am car-less and quiet impatient as I need it for everyday commute. Just wondering how long it takes for my insurance to actually pay me so I can think about a new. It has... show more


Best answer: Did the little piggy cry wee, wee, wee, all the way home?

i am from Sacramento, CA I was just involved in a hit and run tonight. I gave chase after the person who hit my vehicle only to get there license plate # i called the police while i was giving chase to give them the details and info of what just happened and the vehicle. i already file a police report online. i... show more



I have had a black box for 7 months since I passed my test (UK) and have hit 50-55 many times and still it doesn’t lower my score which has been 10/10 with MyPolicy since I got it. Can it tell I’m a restricted driver or will it just ensure I keep below 60mph and going over 45mph is risking police catching it instead?


Question about Avis and fueling?

10 answers · 4 days ago
I was wondering if I am responsible for paying for all the fuel during my rental period per my account. I'm not supposed to keep all the receipts to show for getting reimbursed when it's time for me to return the car?

I bought a car but I haven't transferred the title in to my name. The seller did file Release of Liability in to my name. So if I insure it will it be covered in an accident even though I haven't transferred the title?

I bought a car from a guy and he did the dmv work. He brought me the registration that day and told me th title would be mailed at home. It was. But my name was mispelled. Registartion was also mispelled. When received my registartion I honestly read my last name correct but I was wrong. A letter messes it up so I... show more

Driving record?

6 answers · 2 days ago
I have a ca driver's license and I currently live in Washington. I have recieved 3 speeding tickets in the past 6 months and I have checked my CA driving record but I saw that I have nothing on my record. I am going to get a DOT deivers license and I was wondering how they check driving records. Do I report... show more


Language

Categories