Cars & Transportation's questions - Danish iziqna

Can you negotiate an insurance claim for a car accident?

16 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 days ago
Best answer: Demand to get your own estimate of their damage and negotiate based on that. You might find out that $6500 is reasonable.

What car insurance companies insure really old cars for cheap?

11 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 days ago
I have a 1965 beetle that I want to start driving around but I can't find any insurance companies besides hagerty that insure that old of a car. But hagerty is expensive and puts mileage limits on your car. Does anyone know any cheap insurance companies that provide insurance for such an old car and wont put... show more

Want a quote from geico car insurance?

7 answers · Insurance & Registration · 4 hours ago

Please don't hate.. just tell me if it's still safe. Thank you:)

Best answer: You should have Bill of sale or I guess in this case a Bill of Trade, it would state A is trading X to Person B for Z....listing names and address, dates, vehicle make, model year, vin, and a clause that states the trade is AS IS for both vehicles. But even if you don't have that, sales/trades between private... show more


Can i get pulled over for driving too slow?

18 answers · Motorcycles · 3 days ago
Best answer: yes you can still get ticketed. even for driving slow, its a hazard to the people around you who are going the speed limit, don't drive on roads where the speed limit is more than 5mph over how fast you can go.

Some used car dealer roll back odometer?

15 answers · Buying & Selling · 1 day ago
it is true ?

Changing engine oil?

18 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: dependiing on miles between oil change, actual car makers suggested intervals and practical abilities, looks of oil-- filter change with long interval oil change is 'normal'- but every other short interval oil change may be no problem for doing filter- especially if filter is a large 10 micron holding a... show more

If a car's windshield is damaged do they replace it or do they total the car?

12 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 20 hours ago


What traffic violation would that be called if you bounce the front wheels up then hit the gas (briefly) and release the gas as wheels come down repeatedly?

I am a new driver at the age of 24. I have a permit and I have hardly anyone to help me practice. If I choose to go to a driving school, does the instructor say...determine whether I have passed a road exam or is that just the DMV you have to do it at? Also, do I drive myself to the school?

Best answer: In a typical dealership, the Finance and Insurance Manager handles any "add-on" items in addition to the car itself. This person may handle financing/loans, special dealer-installed options (rustproofing, special materials like fabric protection and other junk), warranties, installment life insurance,... show more

How to safely buy a used car?

11 answers · Buying & Selling · 23 hours ago
Im thinking to buy a 1997 to 2008 Jeep Cherokee etc. I also suspect that cars that old will turn into a money pit. Therefore what are some rules of thunb when buying a used car from owner ?

Can a car dealership ask for a down payment after 2 weeks?

11 answers · Buying & Selling · 1 day ago
Best answer: It appears that your bad credit is causing all this. The finance company is saying they cannot approve your loan unless you make a $1000 down payment, regardless of what you signed. If you can't make the down payment, you must return the car, which still belongs to the dealer since he hasn't been paid for... show more

Why are first time car users recommended to go for used cars?

14 answers · Buying & Selling · 2 days ago

Check engine light on after I picked up from body shop?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 19 hours ago
My car was in the shop for 3 weeks. The accident happened last November (took months for the other person's insurance to accept responsibility) and I just got it yesterday and my check engine light is now on and it's never been on before. It's only 5 years old and I've only owned it a year. Should I... show more

Have you ever thrown a rod?

25 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago

Why are you forced to buy add-ons at a car dealership?

8 answers · Yahoo Autos · 3 hours ago

Language

Categories