Visual Arts's questions - Danish iziqna

I painted an Owl, does it look like an OWL?

12 answers · Painting · 8 hours ago

What is the best city to live in to make a living off artwork?

8 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 10 hours ago
I love my art and I would love to make it majority of my life but I currently work a desk job and have no time to even get into my artwork because of it. I live in Savannah and the city isn't exactly the cheapest in the world. I have not gone to art school nor do I plan to I don't have the income and I... show more


What are some good resources for a beginning photographer?

5 answers · Photography · 18 hours ago

Best answer: What I like: They're not over processed. You show you know how to control the depth of field. You show you know how to properly expose a scene. You got down to eye level when photographing many of the animals. Avoid shooting down on your subject unless you want to invoke a feeling of weakness such as if the... show more

How do I film this?

5 answers · Photography · 1 day ago
I want to make an instructional video. I will be using my the camera on my phone. I already have a tripod for it. However I also want to film certain parts from my point of view. Ex: what my eyes see my hands doing. What can I use to film from that point of view?

What artwork can I make with the word "roots"?

5 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 2 days ago
I m in high school and for my final artwork I need to create an artwork based on the concept of roots. It can be any type of roots. Plant roots, hair roots, beliefs that a person is rooted in. I want to create an artwork that is interesting to look at, perhaps a witty artwork. Something unexpected. Something with a... show more

Best answer: Exactly what your mom said. Draw something that makes you happy. To build your skill in drawing you must enjoy it. You must turn it into a passion, therefore you will looking forward to practice and become better.

My friend keeps copying my ideas?

6 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 5 days ago
I'm an aspiring artist and it seems like every time I post new content, my friend follows suit with something very similar. As a creator trying to have a unique look it's very grinding to me. She's told me that what I do is inspiring, but I'm not sure if she's being inspired or just copying my... show more

Photographers: What cameras do you recommend?

6 answers · Photography · 7 days ago
I like to do a lot of landscape photography. But I also want to incorporate some night time shots. So I definitely want a camera that does well in the dark. I’m not extremely experienced with cameras and photography, but I do have some experience and practice. What do you recommend that’s under $1000?

Things to photograph that are orange?

9 answers · Photography · 1 week ago
Best answer: An orange, flowers, sunsets, nails, eyeshadow, cats, etc

What is the meaning of this?

5 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 7 days ago
Best answer: I'm going to go on a bit of a whim and guess these cards are for birthday and its already been his birthday.he seems a little jealous that maybe you didn't do something like that for him xx

You like use pen or pencil?

9 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 1 week ago

How do I create an 80s effect on my pics in GIMP?

5 answers · Photography · 6 days ago
I mean that 80s blurry image quality. How do I create that effect on my pics?

Best answer: No

Help please: Critic my photography (live music)?

4 answers · Photography · 1 week ago
I have been doing gig photography for about 4 years now. I am self taught but as of now i feel like im not progressing with my style. Im stuck in a rut and i think its because i lack mentorship and honest opinions. So here i am, id like you to critic my work. Be honest, tell me what do you think i should work on... show more

Do I look like a different person in these two photos?

6 answers · Other - Yahoo Widgets · 1 week ago
Best answer: That page doesn't exist The requested page was not found.

Best answer: Since you updated the info to let us know the color is from the scanner, not the image itself, my guess would be 1950's. The hat and gloves were pretty standard for women at that time. The netting especially is 1950's. By the 1960's women stopped wearing gloves everywhere, and the netting was... show more

Why does my drawing get worse after a while?

8 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 2 weeks ago
I really wanna draw anime very good very badly but no matter how much I try it tends to get worse every time I try to start drawing again. Lol instead of practice makes perfect its practice makes worse. Should I be using certain tools? Or am I rusty and need to iron a few bugs and cobweb out my head.

Language

Categories