Philosophy's questions - Danish iziqna

What is the meaning of life?

72 answers · 1 day ago

Is is just a bunch of positive wonderful things, or could it be sort of a mix.

Does knowledge lead to suffering?

27 answers · 3 days ago
"Whoever increases his knowledge merely increases his heartache" "He who learns must suffer" and "Ignorance is bliss" are all quotes that in varying degrees say the same thing, knowledge leads to suffering. I've been thinking about these quotes since yesterday.. How correct are... show more

What is your Life advice?

30 answers · 3 days ago

Life advice, politics, religion, spirituality, people, work , ect.


What am i even alive? i think its all just an endless shallow vain and painful thing. even when im happy i think i need a reason to exist to live. and nothing is worth the pain. not even my parents or family.

Plato's cave analogy?

7 answers · 4 days ago
Could someone outline platos cave analogy and just give me a brief description of it please? Would be really helpful in terms of my understanding on this section of my course !!! :)

In other words does isolation (not necessarily complete isolation but enough) make you a better philosopher due to the fact that since you’re alone most of the time, you’re just alone with your thoughts and philosophy becomes kinda easier to grasp since you’ve already spent years thinking this way.



What is the purpose of life?

12 answers · 4 days ago
Why do you live? What is the purpose of your life? Why do you get up in the morning? I have husband, family, friend. But I don't know why I live and for what I live. I don't want to go to the work and do every day the same things, I don't want wake up at 6:30am for this and earn money for inconspicuous... show more


Best answer: Have meaningful positive experiences and relationships with other people, which generally means having compassion and giving at least as much as you receive in return. .


What's the point of alarm clocks?

13 answers · 6 days ago
Best answer: So we can be places on time. Also to teach us how to swear.

Best answer: I think it's because people either read too much into a question or too little. For example, I see the question posted here ad nauseam: "What is the meaning of life?" Some may consider this a deep philosophical question. I think it's irrelevant. You can contemplate the unanswerable until the... show more

Best answer: I have two answers to this question. Both kinda long. Are you sitting comfortably? 1. Decades ago I read a novel about a computer scientist trying to use computers to determine the purpose of human life. This book was written back when computers filled whole rooms and required a team of scientists in white... show more

Best answer: Give it all away. Then start over again.

Best answer: We are here to try and find happiness, love and build something that will last when we are gone. I know this may seem naive and simple but if you take a closer look to the essence of things, they are simple.

Language

Categories