Business & Finance's questions - Danish iziqna

When I log into Credit Karma or Equifax I can see my old employers there. I have about $15,000 in debts that do show up. My goal is to save that amount by March 2020. I want to be able to have the amount of cash on hand in order to settle with these collection agencies. I have a couple concerns. My fear is I will... show more

Can my boss just fire me like this?

24 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 21 hours ago
so I work at a pawn shop with my boss and other coworker. just the 3 of us. This past week, my boss missed work on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday because of a "headache"... the store wasn't open because he didn't "feel comfertable having someone else run his store for him".... show more

My boss won’t let me take time off ever. What can I do?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 23 hours ago
I’ve been a receptionist for the past two years - so I’ve accumulated a lot of pto and my boss will not let me take personal time ever. If I do want to take personal time, she has to know exactly what I’m doing and exactly what time I’ll be back and I have to let her know well in advance. Or she’ll ask me if this... show more

Does Your Landlord Have to Fix The Washing Machine?

19 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
our landlord is generally unresponsive to things. Today I noticed our washing machine is leaking. Is this something the landlord is gonna have to fix? I mean It's an electrical hazard right? the outlet for the machines is less than a foot away from the back of them.

Why is my mom mad about me doing my taxes?

19 answers · United States · 24 hours ago
My mom wants my tax and since I have a 1 year old son she wants everything done together under here I am thinking she's trying to do...I told her I already filed mine and she complained why I told her I know how to do it and done it free and she says I'm not suppose to do my own tax?? Is she trying to get... show more


The landlord has not long from changed the locks as they was broken, the guy who changed the locks said he will give a set to estate agents so we do t have to. Anyway we get a letter from estate agents demanding a set for front and back door. They said they have not received any and the guy who changed locks... show more

The original plan was for me and my cousin to be roommates but my name isn’t on the lease... Later she found out she was pregnant and decided to keep it. I was ok with that decision until she asked if she could move her boyfriend in and that we would split the rent 3 ways and he was transferring his job. A few... show more


Would you buy a $5k house?

21 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
I was looking for homes and found several homes going for $5k on ebay. Are they worth it?


How to deal with new job?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
So I started a new job two months ago in an industry that I'm really interested in. However, there are already miscommunications with my manager, and she kinda belittles me. She'll always claim that she has told me something, but did not at all. For instance, recently we got a request to work on a project... show more

Should parents choose their children’s career?

32 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago

My dad passed away recently ,we passed away 1 month after marrying my mother due to a heart attack,he did not leave a will and the house we live in was only under his name .Currently we are still doing payments on the house but are looking to change the name on the house papers so that it can be put under my... show more


We own vacation rental property. It rents out frequently but we've given family members the opportunity to use the rental for their own vacation and ask them to only pay a cleaning fee. My husband's second cousin wishes to use property too and bring along some unwelcomed guests. We only know of these... show more

How do I ask my boss for more hours at work?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I’ve been working part time at my job for almost 4 years. I have opened up my availability as much as possible for my manager, and am able to work all positions. I am more than able to work many of the typical shifts available. I used to get around 15-25 hours per week, but recently I have only been receiving 7-8... show more

Does this sound rude to put in a 2 week notice?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 11 hours ago
Due to you cutting my hours I had to find another job with more hours. My last day will be xyz Thanks for the opportunity My job keeps cutting everyone’s hours and then harass us to come in on our off day. I went from getting 35 hours a week to 18. Every time they hire a new scheduling person the hours get lower... show more

My manager texted me to cover a shift in my day off?

18 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I was scheduled to have my day off today and tomorrow. By the way yesterday I worked 3-11:30pm so by the time I got home it was around 12:30am and went to bed at 1:30am. Then by 7:15am my manager texted me that my colleague (who was set to work at 7-3:30pm) called out sick and if I can work now? I mean really?... show more

How do I get days off from work ?

35 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
Best answer: Health problems (which you say you have) don't pop up every Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. I work retail, not my first job. I work almost every Friday and Saturday, and so does the owner. The store is closed Sunday and Monday, so everybody gets a two-day weekend. For most retail, Friday, Saturday and Sunday... show more

Language

Categories